Layer 1



Journey Hub Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Commitment

Journey Hub is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out the principles by which personal information in Australia may be collected, held and disclosed.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we manage your Personal Information – specifically, what we collect, how we collect and hold it, why we collect it, what we do with it, and who we share it with.


What is Personal Information?

In this policy, Personal Information has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act where it is defined as “Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”


What types of your Personal Information do we collect?

Journey Hub collects Personal Information about you if you provide that information to us in our dealings with you. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us the types of information we may collect about you include:

  • activity on our application and website;
  • preferences for using our application and website;
  • username and password (if applicable);
  • name, address, phone number, email, banking and credit card details (if you are a paying subscriber);
  • building and floor location (to enable lift ordering and access);
  • the services and facilities you access in your building;
  • IP address and other device information;
  •  email and other types of communication between you and us.
  • We understand that you may not be comfortable with us holding this information. You can refuse to provide your Personal Information to us at any time or may request us to treat it anonymously. If you decide to do so, however, we may not be able to provide you with our services.


    How do we collect your Personal Information?

    Journey Hub collects personal information from you both directly and indirectly. This includes but is not limited to the following situations:

  • creating an account and user profile on our application;
  • signing up for services that we offer;
  • completing the contact form on our website;
  • participating in marketing surveys or promotions;
  • communicating with us via email, phone or virtual meetings;
  • paying our accounts;
  • interacting with us on social media;
  • visiting our website;
  • using our application to order and access lifts within your building.

  • Why do we collect and hold your Personal Information?

    Journey Hub collects and holds your Personal Information which is reasonably necessary to manage our business. This covers a wide range of activities such as:

  • answering your queries about our business;
  • marketing services to you;
  • providing you with services;
  • identifying you;
  • performing research and analysis to improve our products;
  • maintaining our financial records, business systems and infrastructure;
  • conducting relevant security checks;
  • complying with the law.

  • Who do we share your Personal Information with?

    Journey Hub may share your Personal Information across our company with a range of personnel in the various areas of our business. We may also share your information externally with third parties who we work such as:

  • your building’s manager and/or owner;
  • contractors who provide services to your building and your building’s  manager and/or owner;
  • contractors who provide services to us such as administrative support, cloud hosting, data storage, marketing, and payment processing;
  • companies that process analytical data;
  • professional service companies such as consultancy firms, auditors, accountants, and legal advisors;
  • banks and financial institutions;
  • government regulatory and enforcement agencies;
  • an entity Journey Hub is selling or transferring ownership of its business to;
  • any other person or organisation you have asked us to provide your Personal Information to.

  • Some of the third parties we share your information with may be located overseas in the United States of America or Europe. From time to time these parties may also process information in other countries. When using overseas providers we make every effort to deal with companies which have transparent security and privacy measures in place and we only provide them with as much information as they need to know. By providing any personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may deal with your personal information in this way and you consent to it being transferred and processed overseas.


    How do we store and protect your Personal Information?

    Journey Hub securely stores your Personal Information using an instance of Google Cloud Platform hosted in Australia. We regard the security of your Personal Information as the foundation of our Privacy Policy. Without good data security, your privacy can’t be properly protected. In order to ensure that your Personal Information is secure at all times and not exposed to any unauthorised access, tampering or theft we implement a number of protective measures in our company. These include:

  • requiring our service providers and business partners to comply with Australian privacy law to the best of our ability;
  • restricting access to your Personal Information on a needs to know basis;
  • destroying, de-identifying or putting beyond use your Personal Information once it is no longer required to the extent technically practicable;
  • auditing the security of our computer systems regularly and requiring the same from our service providers and business partners;
  • providing our staff with training about privacy compliance and new data security technologies;
  • encrypting data while in transit;
  • using virus detection software, firewalls, and closed networks.

  • How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

    You have the right to access, update and correct your Personal Information held by us. To do this, please contact privacy@journeyhub.app and outline your request and contact details. We will contact you to verify your identity before we provide you with any Personal Information. You should be aware that we may not always be able to allow you access – for example, where we are prohibited by law or if somebody else’s privacy is at risk. If this occurs, we will make sure you know the reasons why.


    How can you make a complaint to us?

    If you have a complaint about how Journey Hub handles your Personal Information or a privacy related issue, you may follow the process outlined below:

    Step 1: Contact the Privacy Officer

    The Privacy Officer will make every reasonable effort to resolve your complaint. They will contact you if additional information is required and will usually be able to give you a response within 15 business days. You can contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@journeyhub.app

    Step 2: Seek a Review from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

    We aim to deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. If you remain dissatisfied, however, you can approach the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for advice or to make a complaint. OAIC can be contacted by phone on 1300 363 992.

    Please note that complaints to OAIC must be made in writing.

    Director of Compliance Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 www.oaic.gov.au

    Our Contact Details

    Journey Hub Pty Ltd

    Level 5

    5 Queens Road,

    Melbourne, VIC, 3004

    Email: privacy@journeyhub.app

    * * * * *